caresyntax Top Header

Datenschutzerklärung

This is the data protection declaration of Caresyntax GmbH (hereinafter “Caresyntax”). It applies to the offer operated under the domain www.caresyntax.com . The data protection declaration is aimed at all users of the offer under the domain. This data protection declaration applies to all visitors to the website and to those who are interested in contacting Caresyntax and who are interested in working with them, as well as Caresyntax’s cooperation partners.

Caresyntax takes the protection of the personal data of its users very seriously and will of course take all personal data that users voluntarily submit when using the offer or that Caresyntax collects when using the offer, taking into account the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the provisions of the EU Process the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-new) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The details can be found in this data protection declaration.

1. Provision of the website

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  1. Browser type / browser version
  2. Operating system used
  3. Referrer URL
  4. Host name of the accessing computer
  5. Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. Caresyntax reserves the right to check this data retrospectively if specific indications of illegal use become known.

The collection of data for the provision of the website is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility for the user to object.

2. Cookies

Caresyntax can use “cookies”. A cookie contains information that is sent from the website to the browser or to a corresponding browser plug-in of the user; the latter then stores the information in a small text file on the user’s system. If cookies are used, the offer can remember information about the user and his settings, either until the user closes the current browser window (with “session cookies”) or until the user deactivates or deletes the cookie. Caresyntax follows in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, the legitimate interest of continuously optimizing the website by evaluating usage statistics. To prevent cookies from being set, you can set your browser so that

3.Google Analytics

Caresyntax’s offer uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the offer by the user. The information collected by the cookie such as:

  1. Browser type / version,
  2. Operating system used,
  3. Referrer URL (the page previously visited),
  4. Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  5. Time of the server request

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that the IP address of users within member states of the European Union is shortened beforehand. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the Caresyntax offer, to compile reports on the offer activities for Caresyntax as the operator and to provide other services related to the use and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. According to its own information, Google will never associate a user’s IP address with other Google data. Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of the Caresyntax offer can be used to their full extent. Users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install: Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of the Caresyntax offer can be used to their full extent. Users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install: Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case not all functions of the Caresyntax offer can be used to their full extent. Users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again. This offer also uses Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the double-click cookie for statistical purposes. If users do not want this, they can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager ( http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de ). In the following, reference is made to Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

4. Social plugins

4.1 Facebook

Die Website enthält Plugins von Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook ist ein soziales Netzwerk. Das jeweilige Plugin ist am Logo von Facebook oder dem „Gefällt-mir-Button“ erkennbar. Die Gesamtübersicht aller Plugins von Facebook können Sie sich unter dem nachfolgenden Link ansehen: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

As soon as you visit our website, the Facebook plug-in establishes a direct connection between your internet browser and the Facebook servers. In this way, Facebook is informed that your IP address has been used to visit our website. In the event that you are logged in to Facebook, you can use the “Like” button to link the relevant content on our website to your Facebook profile. Facebook is then able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account. We, as the provider of our website, are not informed by Facebook about the content of the transmitted data or the use of data. You can find more information at the following link: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

In the event that you should be a member of Facebook, but do not want Facebook to receive data about you from our website and connect it to your member data, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website.

4.2 LinkedIn

On the Caresyntax website you will find plugins from the social network LinkedIn and the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “LinkedIn”). You can recognize the plugins from LinkedIn by the corresponding logo or the “Recommend button”. Please note that the plugin establishes a connection between your respective internet browser and the LinkedIn server when you visit our website. LinkedIn is thus informed that our website has been visited with your IP address. If you click the “Recommend” button from LinkedIn and at the same time you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you have the option of linking content from the Caresyntax website to your LinkedIn profile page. This enables LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you or your user account. You must know that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by LinkedIn. You can find further details on the collection of data and your legal options as well as setting options on LinkedIn. These are made available to you at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv. You can find further details on the collection of data and your legal options as well as setting options on LinkedIn. These are made available to you at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv. You can find further details on the collection of data and your legal options as well as setting options on LinkedIn. These are made available to you at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv.

4.3 Twitter

The Caresyntax website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”.

When a page of the Caresyntax website that contains such a plugin is called up, the browser establishes a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Twitter directly to the browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration, Twitter receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if the user does not have a Twitter profile or is currently not logged in to Twitter. This information (including the IP address) is transmitted from the browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there. If the user is logged into Twitter, Twitter can immediately assign the visit to the Caresyntax website to the Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example click the “Tweet” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published on the user’s Twitter account and shown there to the associated contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as the rights and setting options for protecting the privacy of the user can be found in Twitter’s data protection information: https://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to assign the data collected via our website to your direct Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website.

4.4 YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

5.Contact form

A contact form is available on the Caresyntax website, which can be used to contact us electronically. If users take advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. All you need to contact us is your name and email address. The processing of this data from the input mask serves Caresyntax solely to process the contact and is done on a voluntary basis. As soon as the data is no longer required to achieve the purpose, the data will be deleted. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified. Users have the option to request their consent for processing at any time. An email can be sent to datenschutz@caresyntax.com. All personal data that Caresyntax has saved when you contact us will then be deleted. Please note that Caresyntax will then no longer be able to continue the conversation.

6. Data integrity and security

The protection of personal data that Caresyntax has received from users of the website is an important part of the corporate philosophy. For this reason, personal data of users of Caresyntax offers are protected against loss, misuse and modification by security measures of a physical, technical and administrative nature. As with all transmission of data over the Internet, however, there remains a residual risk when sending and receiving personal data.

7.Rights of data subjects

The applicable data protection law grants users as data subjects comprehensive data protection rights (information and intervention rights) to the person responsible with regard to the processing of their personal data:

Right to confirmation, Art. 15 Para. 1 Clause 1 GDPR

The data subject has the right to request confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data concerning them are being processed.

Right to information, Art. 15 Para. 1 Clause 2 GDPR

If personal data of the data subject are processed, they have the right to information about this personal data and the following information:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data that are processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will not be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations;
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
  5. the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing;
  6. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  7. if the personal data is not collected from the data subject, all available information about the origin of the data;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 paragraphs 1 and 4 and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

Right to correction and completion, Art. 16 GDPR:

The data subject has the right to request that the controller immediately correct any incorrect personal data concerning them.

Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten), Art. 17 GDPR

The data subject has the right to request the controller to delete personal data concerning them immediately, and the controller is obliged to delete personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. The data subject withdraws their consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects in accordance with Article 21 (2)
  4. Objection to processing.
  5. The personal data was processed illegally.
  6. The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject.
  7. The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 paragraph 1.

However, the above does not apply if the processing is done for legal purposes.

Right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR:

The data subject has the right to request the controller to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the correctness of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that enables the controller to check the correctness of the personal data,
  2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  4. the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1, as long as it is not certain whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If processing has been restricted, this personal data – apart from its storage – may only be obtained with the consent of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest the Union or a Member State.

A data subject who has obtained a restriction of processing will be informed by the person responsible before the restriction is lifted.

Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR

The data subject has the right to receive the personal data relating to them, which he has provided to a responsible person, in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and he has the right to transfer this data to another responsible person without hindrance from the responsible person, who personal data has been provided, provided that:

  1. the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b and
  2. the processing is carried out using automated processes.

When exercising their right to data portability, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Right to object, Art. 21 GDPR:

The data subject has the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, at any time against the processing of personal data concerning them, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e) and f) to lodge an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller no longer processes the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to withdraw consent given, Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR:

The data subject has the right to withdraw their consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal. The data subject will be informed before giving their consent. Withdrawing consent must be as simple as giving consent.

Right to lodge a complaint, Art. 77 (1) GDPR

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject believes that the processing of them affects them personal data violates this regulation

8.Contact person responsible

Caresyntax GmbH

Komturstrasse 18A
12099 Berlin

+49 (0) 30 71302970

Represented by: Dennis Kogan, Björn von Siemens

Contact data protection officer:

datasecurity@caresyntax.com

Current status: February 2019

Leave us your email and we'll contact you
CONTACT ME

Contact our sales team
+1 262-478-0763 (USA)
+49 (0)30 71302970 (Europe, Middle East, Africa)
+44 7713 629911 (UK, Ireland & Nordics)
+65 9666 9163 (Singapore)
+86 (188) 2003 9163 (Shangai, China)
close-link